Bioven Ingredients Propyl Paraben Sodium (PPS)
Cas No.:- 35285-69-9
Description:- Propylparaben sodium (Propyl parahydroxybenzoate) is a natural antimicrobial preservative produced by plants and bacteria. Propylparaben sodium is a widely used preservative in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and foods. Preservative typically found in many water-based cosmetics, such as creams, lotions, shampoos and bath products. Also used as a food additive. It has a role as an antifungal agent and an antimicrobial agent.
Commercial Use:- Propyl Paraben Sodium widely used in Food Industry, Pharmaceutical Industry, Cosmetics.
- Increases the shelf-life of a Cosmetic Product.
- Enhances the Stability of Foods.
- Used as a Preservative in Beverages.
- Inhibits the fungal cell wall growth.